B-335316 Nov 29, 2023
[…] The Schedule therefore was not designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy, nor did it describe HHS/CDC’s organization, procedure, or practice requirements. As such, the Schedule is not a rule for purposes of CRA and, thus, is not subject to the requirement that it be submitted to Congress and the Comptroller General before it may take effect.


Edda Emmanuelli Perez
General Counsel


[1] ACIP is a federal advisory committee governed by the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. Chap. 10. See ACIP Charter; see also 42 U.S.C. § 217a (providing that the Secretary of HHS may “appoint such advisory councils or committees” as are needed “for the purpose of advising him in connection with any of his functions”).