U.S. Department of Agriculture—Use of Commodity Credit Corporation Funds for Various Programs
[…] [49] USDA First Response, at 3-5.

[50] Id. at 3.

[51] Id. at 3, 4. USDA notes that its view of section 5 preserves CCC’s flexibility to address “unexpected and urgent agricultural issues within the scope of CCC’s purposes under the CCC Charter Act that arise throughout the year.” Id. at 3.

[52] Id. at 3.

[53] See 15 U.S.C. § 714c(h) (authorizing CCC to “[c]arry out such other operations as the Congress may specifically authorize or provide for”); USDA First Response, at 3 (stating that subsection (h) “represent[s] the bulk of CCC spending”).

[54] USDA First Response, at 3; see 31 U.S.C. § 9103(c).