U.S. Department of Agriculture—Use of Commodity Credit Corporation Funds for Various Programs
[…] L. No. 117-328, div. A, tit. V, 136 Stat. at 4491 (authorizing CCC “to provide the services, facilities, and authorities for the purpose of implementing [the McGovern-Dole International Food for Education and Child Nutrition Program Grants], subject to reimbursement from” an appropriation made to USDA’s Foreign Agricultural Service).

[12] Annual Management Report Fiscal Year 2021, at 5. While indefinite, the non-credit reform borrowing authority is limited by the amount of debt CCC may have; CCC’s aggregate borrowings may not at any time exceed $30 billion. 15 U.S.C. § 714b(i).

[13] See 15 U.S.C. § 713a-11 (“There is authorized to be appropriated annually for each fiscal year by means of a current, indefinite appropriation . . . an amount sufficient to reimburse Commodity Credit Corporation for its net realized loss incurred during such fiscal year, as reflected in its accounts and shown in its report of its financial condition as of the close of such fiscal year.”). The term “net realized loss” is not defined in law. USDA explains that it determines the net realized loss by “calculating the net costs of revenues, expenses and transfers” to the borrowing authority account.