U.S. Department of Agriculture—Use of Commodity Credit Corporation Funds for Various Programs
[…] USDA First Response, at 2. Revenues may include “loan repayments, inventory sales, interest income, [and] fees.” Annual Management Report Fiscal Year 2021, at 5.

[14] USDA First Response, at 2.

[15] Id.; see, e.g., Continuing Appropriations Act, 2021 and Other Extensions Act, Pub. L. No. 116-159, § 173, 134 Stat 709, 725 (Oct. 1, 2020) (anomaly in continuing resolution providing reimbursement prior to the completion of CCC’s financial statement and audit); CARES Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136, § 11002, 134 Stat. 281, 509 (Mar. 27, 2020) (appropriating sums to reimburse CCC’s net realized losses).

[16] 15 U.S.C. § 714i (“The Corporation may, with the consent of the agency concerned, accept and utilize, on a compensated or uncompensated basis, the officers, employees, services, facilities, and information of any agency of the Federal Government, including any bureau, office, administration, or other agency of the Department of Agriculture, and of any State, the District of Columbia, any Territory or possession, or any political subdivision thereof.”).

[17] USDA Fifth Response.

[18] Id. An agency that receives funds transferred from CCC retains those funds until expended.