This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-05-35G
[…] Therefore, prompt access to all records and other 
information associated with these activities is needed for the 
effective and efficient performance of GAO's work. While for the most 
part, agencies have provided GAO with requested information within 
agreed-upon time frames, the following sections describe the steps GAO 
is authorized to follow if it believes it is experiencing unreasonable 
delays in obtaining the requested access.

The Congress has given GAO broad statutory rights of access to a wide 
range of federal agency documents. The basic access authority is 
established in 31 U.S.C. §716(a), which requires each agency to give 
GAO "information the Comptroller General requires about the duties, 
powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the 
agency." GAO is also authorized to inspect an agency's records to 
secure the required information. This authority includes access to 
inter-and intra-agency memorandums and electronic files as well as 
sensitive information, including business-confidential or proprietary 
data.